LIST OF NCERT TEXT BOOKS FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2019-2020

CLASS:I                                                                                                       CLASS:II

ENGLISH: Marigold                                                                                      ENGLISH: Marigold

HINDI: Saral Hindi (Madhuban)-Not NCERT                                        HINDI: Saral Hindi (Madhuban)-Not NCERT

Malayalam: Bhashamanjari                                                                         Malayalam: Bhashamanjari

Mathematics: MathMagic                                                                             Mathematics: MathMagic

CLASS:III                                                                                                  CLASS:IV

ENGLISH: Marigold                                                                                       ENGLISH: Marigold

HINDI: Saral Hindi (Madhuban)-Not NCERT                                        HINDI: Saral Hindi (Madhuban)-Not NCERT

Malayalam: Kerala Padavali                                                                           Malayalam: Kerala Padavali

Mathematics: MathMagic                                                                              Mathematics: MathMagic

EVS:Looking Around

CLASS:V                                                                                                      CLASS:VI

ENGLISH: Marigold                                                                                         ENGLISH: Honey Suckle, A Pact with Sun

HINDI: Saral Hindi (Madhuban)-Not NCERT                                           HINDI: Vasanth Bhag-1,Sadabhar Kahaniyan

Sanskrit:Deepamanika-1                                                                                  Sanskrit: Ruchira Bhag-1

Malayalam: Kerala Padavali                                                                          Malayalam: Kerala Padavali

Mathematics: MathMagic                                                                              Mathematics: NCERT

EVS:Looking Around                                                                                       Science: NCERT

Social Science-NCERT

CLASS:VII                                                                                                 CLASS:VIII

ENGLISH: HoneyComb, An Alien Hand                                                    ENGLISH: Honey dew, It So Happened

HINDI: Vasanth Bhag-2,Sadabhar Kahaniyan                                          HINDI: Vasanth Bhag-3,Sadabhar Kahaniyan

Sanskrit: Ruchira Bhag-2                                                                                Sanskrit: Ruchira Bhag-3

Malayalam: Kerala Padavali                                                                           Malayalam Kerala Padavali

Mathematics: NCERT                                                                                      Mathematics: NCERT

Science: NCERT                                                                                               Science: NCERT

Social Science-NCERT                                                                                    Social Science-NCERT

CLASS: IX                                                                                                   CLASS:X

ENGLISH: BeeHive,Moments                                                                       ENGLISH: First Flight, Footprint without Fee

HINDI: Sparsh -1,Sanjayan-1                                                                        HINDI: Sparsh -2,Sanjayan-2

Sanskrit: Shemushi-1                                                                                     Sanskrit: Shemushi-2

Malayalam: Kerala Padavali                                                                           Malayalam Kerala Padavali

Mathematics: NCERT                                                                                       Mathematics: NCERT

Science: NCERT                                                                                                 Science: NCERT

Social Science-NCERT                                                                                       Social Science-NCERT

This is to confirm that there is no objectionable content in the prescribed Non-NCERT books given in the school.          

Manager: Shri AS Madhav Menon                                                     Principal: Smt. Prasannakumari P


INFORMATION OF THE SCHOOL REQUIRED TO BE UPLOADED ON WEBSITE

  1. Name of the School with address:                 Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir

(Strictly as per Affiliation Sanction         Irinjalakuda  Letter or as permitted by the Board)

with pin code no.

i)     E-mail                                 bvbvmijk@gmail.com

ii)   Ph.No.                                  0480- 2823698

iii)  Fax No.                                ———————

  1. Year of establishment of school:          1992
  1. Whether NOC from State/UT                Yes

or recommendation of Embassy of India obtained?

i)             NOC No.                                  25549/NS/94

ii)           NOC issuing date                     18/07/1994

iii)

  1. Is the school is recognized, if yes

by which Authority :                            Yes, CBSE

  1. Status of  affiliation         :

Permanent/Regular/Provisional                   Provisional

i)     Affiliation No.                                930109

ii)   Affiliation with the Board since      25-08-1994

iii)  Extension of affiliation upto           31-03-2020

  1. Name of the Trust/Society/Company:  Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan

Registered under Section 25 of the Company Act 1956. Period upto which Registration of Trust/Society is valid:

  1. List of members of School Managing Committee with their Address/tenure and post held:
Name Fathers/ Spouse’s Name Designation in SMC Occupation

with Address

Residential Address Telephone
Office Residence
Prasannakumari Mohan Member Secretary Principal Principal ,BVB

Irinjalakuda

Aswathy

Nadavaramba

0480- 2823698
Dr. Paul   Sankoorikal     M. D. Smt. Philo Patron Station Road Irinjalakuda. 680121,Thrissur  District 0480-2825088
Surendran C Jayasree Chairman Retired G.M -CSB Jayasree Nivas,

Kuzhur,Mala

0480-2831440

0480 2779668

C Nandakumar Sobhaba Nandakumar Vice  chairman Retd from I.R.S.M.E Chakenchath Madom,Chakyar Road, Irinjalakuda 9847289509
A.S. Madhava Menon Geetha M. Menon Secretary Retired from K.P.T. C,Kuwait Geethanjali

Cheloor Road ,

Kandeswaram,

Irinjalakuda – 680121

0480- 2831440 0480 2820756
Ambika Menon V S.R.K. Menon Member Vice Principal BVB,Irinjalakuda Mathrusmruthi, Pulikutty Madaom road, Irinjalakuda 9447106260
Sujatha P Ramanathan Member PGT, BVB Irinjalakuda Aiswarya, Near Mahatma Gandhi Library, Irinjalakuda
Sukumaran Sobha Sukumaran Parent DYSP Kerala Police Mangalath House Karukunlangra
Antony C.V. Reena Antony Parent Office Superintendent Chakkumpeedika House, Near Ploice station north Irinjalakuda. 9447201000
Sreeja Kishore Member

Principal

Principal Gurusree Pullut 9846586313
Saraswathy Gopinath Member Principal Principal Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir, Kodungallor Karkada Valli House, Masdavana P.O Kodungallore 9995435745
I.C. Menon Sushma Treasurer Retd. Logistic Officer Iyykara House Kombara 0480 2822029
V.P Krishnankutty Sreedevi Treasurer Retired  from R.B.I Harisree

Vadakkapattom

M G Road

Irinjalakuda

680121

0480 2831440 0480 2831057
Dr. Narayanankutty Lekshmi Menon Member Doctor Lekshmi, Thrissur Road o480 2821333 9846065497
Dr. K.V. Geetha Nandakumar Member Asst. Prof. , St. Joseph College Irinajalakuda Krishnanjali, West Kombara, Irinjalakuda 0480 2834613
P.N. Menon Padmavathy Member Ex military,

Retired from IOB

Maanas,

Behind Post Office,

Nadavaramba

0480 2823527
Dr. Anne Mary Charles Charles Member A.I. Reader Dept. of English, Christ College
Adv. A. Radhakrishna Menon Member Advocate Ragamalika,

Christ College Road, Irinjalakuda

0480 2825404
Preetha Ruben M.V. Ruben parent 9447795604
  1. Name and Official address of the                  C Surendran

Manager/President/Chairman/

Correspondent:

i)             E.Mail                                                ————-

ii)           Phone No.                                 0480- 2831440

iii)          Fax No.                                     ——————

  1. Area of School Campus:

i)             Acres                                                 6.5 Acres

ii)           In Sq mtrs.                                         26304.6

iii)          Built up area (Sq.mtrs)                       3062.72 m

i)             Area of play ground in Sq. mtrs           11331.2

ii)           Other facilities

i)             Swimming Pool                         No

ii)           Indoor games                            Yes

iii)          Dance Rooms                            Yes

iv)          Gymnasium                              No

v)            Music Rooms                            Yes

vi)          Hostels                                     No

vii)         Health and Medical

Check up                                  Yes

10. Details of Tuition fees:

i)             Pre-Nursery                              Rs.1000/month

ii)           Nursery                                    Rs.900/month

iii)          I to V                                        Rs.1125 & Rs.1255/month

iv)          VI to VIII                                  Rs.1255 & Rs. 1375/ month

v)            IX & X                                      Rs.1445/ month

vi)          XI & XII                                    Rs.1665 & 1645/month

11.  Transport Facility:s

i)             Own buses                                Yes

ii)           Buses hired on contract basis   No

12.  Particulars of teaching staff (to be updated time to time):

No.Name Designation Date of Birth DDA Un / Trained  Status
1Mrs.Prasannakumari .P. PRINCIPAL 31/05/1960 01/11/1993 Trained confirmed
2Mrs.Ambika Menon .V. V.PRINCIPAL 01/11/1961 9/11/1993 Trained confirmed
3Mrs.Sobha Sivanandarajan PGT 19/01/1965 01/06/1994 Trained confirmed
4Mrs.Sujatha .P. PGT 23/04/1970 09/10/1996 Trained confirmed
5Mrs.Girijamani .P. PGT 19/05/1964 01/08/1997 Trained confirmed
6Mrs.Nisha Murali PGT 05/12/1972 01/09/1999 Trained confirmed
7Mrs.Merina Davis TGT 20/06/1965 01/06/1993 Trained confirmed
8Mrs.Umadevi .K.P. TGT 10/01/1961 01/06/1994 Trained confirmed
9Mrs.Beena .P.M. TGT 25/05/1968 24/07/1995 Trained confirmed
10Mrs.Bindumathy .P.K. TGT 26/03/1969 03/06/1996 Trained confirmed
11Mrs.Seema .S. TGT 01/06/1976 01/06/2000 Trained confirmed
12Mrs.Anita Jinapal TGT 14/06/1968 01/05/1997 Trained confirmed
13Mrs.Chitra Unnikrishnan TGT 20/08/1966 01/06/1998 Trained confirmed
14Mrs.Menon Girija .T.R. PGT 22/09/1966 01/06/2001 Trained confirmed
15Mrs.Geossy George PGT 21/04/1968 01/05/2002 Trained confirmed
16Mrs.Vidya .H. PGT 24/11/1976 01/05/2002 Trained confirmed
17Mrs.Sindhu .K.P. TGT 28/05/1974 03/06/2002 Trained confirmed
18Mrs.Savita Menon PGT 06/05/1968 02/06/2003 Trained confirmed
19Mrs.Shalini .G. TGT 31/07/1978 01/06/2004 Trained confirmed
20Mrs.Rekha .R. TGT 04/02/1977 01/12/2004 Trained confirmed
21Mrs.Vijayalekshmy .T.M. TGT 24/07/1968 01/06/2007 Trained confirmed
22Mrs.Anita Menon TGT 06/08/1978 01/06/2007 Trained confirmed
23Mrs.Nair Raji Balakrishnan TGT 26/08/1982 03/06/2007 Trained confirmed
24Mrs.Kavitha. S. TGT 09/04/1973 04/09/2008 Trained confirmed
25Mrs.Preetha.V.V. TGT 09/03/1975 01/06/2009 Trained confirmed
26Mrs.Balachandrika. E TGT 23/05/1966 01/06/2009 Trained confirmed
27Mrs.Anju K Rajagopal TGT 17/04/1984 01/06/2009 Trained confirmed
28Mr.Saju.A.D TGT 30/05/1968 04/06/2009 Trained confirmed
29Mrs.Smitha Sajeev TGT 30/05/1979 01/06/2010 Trained confirmed
30Mrs.Renjitha.K TGT 18/03/1981 02/06/2010 Trained confirmed
31Mr.Albert Antony TGT 30/05/1989 02/06/2010 Trained confirmed
32Mrs.Nisha Nair PRT 30/04/1983 02/06/2010 Trained confirmed
33Mrs.Priya Chandran TGT 29/10/1978 01/01/2011 Trained confirmed
34Mrs.Prasanna.T. TGT 25/05/1970 01/06/2011 Trained confirmed
35Mrs.Reji. M.R TGT 22/02/1984 01/06/2011 Trained confirmed
36Mrs.Sumaraj .K TGT 31/05/1979 01/06/2011 Trained confirmed
37Mrs.Divya K. R. PRT 06/02/1980 01/07/2011 Trained confirmed
38Mrs.Rosemy Shiju PRT 05/05/1982 01/07/2011 Trained confirmed
39Mrs.Preetha. K. PRT 31/03/1967 01/07/2011 Trained confirmed
40Mrs.Thivya. Rajeev. PRT 25/02/1983 01/11/2011 Trained confirmed
41Miss.Ambily.A.M PRT 23/09/1982 01/06/2012 Trained confirmed
42Mrs.Sreeja.K.G PRT 23/05/1987 01/06/2012 Trained confirmed
43Mrs.Prameela..C PRT 03/12/1979 01/06/2012 Trained confirmed
44Mrs.Sreeramya.O.V PRT 25/02/1985 01/06/2012 Trained confirmed
45Mrs.Soumya Menon PRT 02/12/1985 01/10/2012 Trained confirmed
46Mrs.Bindu Gopi PRT 25/01/1972 01/06/2013 Trained Confirmed
47Mrs.Rejitha Sajeev PRT 20.05.1979 17.06.2014 Trained Confirmed
48Mrs.Remya P PRT 07.02.1984 03.06.2014 Trained Confirmed.
49Mr.Vijayan T.V PRT 10.05.1979 02.06.2014 Trained Confirmed
50Mrs.Beema.M.A PRT 18.06.1988 02.06.2014 Trained Confirmed
51Mrs.Dona Joemon PRT 29.10.1985 02.06.2014 Trained Confirmed
52Mr.Sujith K R PRT 29.05.1986 20.10.2014 Trained Confirmed
53Mrs.Sareena.K.M PRT 22.11.1984 27.10.2014 Trained Confirmed
54Mrs.Priya V.P PRT 11.12.1984 01.06.2015 Trained Confirmed.
55Mrs. Neethumol.O.S PRT 15.05.1992 02.06.2014 Trained Confirmed.
56Mr. Rafi Thottan PRT 15.05.1972 02.06.2014 Trained Confirmed.
57Mrs.Roja T.R PRT 15.05.1972 02.06.2014 Trained Confirmed.
58Mrs. Bindu T.M. PRT 28-9-1976 01.06.2018 Trained Confirmed.
59Mrs. Neethu N. PRT 01.06.2018 Trained Confirmed.
60Mrs. Bindhu Sreekumar. PRT 01.06.2018 Trained Confirmed.
61Mrs. Lakshmi Girish. PRT 01.06.2018 Trained Confirmed.
62Mrs.Bindu Thampatty .K.C. LIBRARIAN 20/05/1969 15/05/1996 Trained confirmed
63Mr.Sreekumar .S. SUPERINTENDENT 26/01/1963 27/03/1995 Trained Confirmed
64Mr.Girish Kumar. A. SR.OFFICE ASST 24/04/1973 20/12/1996 Trained Confirmed
65Mr.Anish Kumar. P JR.OFFICE ASST 22/02/1979 01/04/2004 Trained Confirmed
66Mrs.Varna.V.Menon JR.OFFICE ASST 02/01/1988 01/07/2011 Trained Confirmed
67Mr. Jayasankar.C JR.OFFICE ASST 09.10.1969 01.12.2015  Trained Probation
68Mrs.Praseetha Rajan LAB ATTENDER 07/11/1980 01/12/2011 Trained Confirmed
69Mrs.Renuka.M.Nair LIBRARY ATTENDER 22/11/1973 01/07/2008 Trained Confirmed
70Mrs.Soumya Vinod LAB ATTENDER 14/12/1984 01/07/2011 Trained Confirmed
71Miss.Sreedevi. P.B LAB ATTENDER 09/09/1958 01/07/2008 Trained Confirmed

14. Mode of payment salary:

i)             Name of the Bank through which

Salary is drawing:                                                Sate Bank of Travancore.

ii)           Through single cheque transfer advice       Yes

iii)          Individual cheque                                       No

iv)          Cash                                                           Yes

15.Library facilities:

i)             Size of the library in sq feet                        92.31msq2

ii)           No. of periodicals                                        8

iii)          No. of Dailies                                              3

iv)          No. reference books class wise                    45 each

v)            No. of magazine                                          8

vi)          Others                                                        9100

16. Name of the Grievance/residential officer          Prasannakumari P

with E-mail, phone No., Fax No.:    9497179640

17.Members of sexual Harassment Committee:

1. Smt. Prasannakumari P

2. Shri. A.S. Madhava Menon

3. Smt. Prasannakumari P.

4. Smt. Beena P.M.

5. Smt. Seema S.

6. Smt. Rosemy Shiju

18.Section wise enrolment of school for the Current Session

19.  Academic Session period                      From June to March

20.  Vacation period                                  From April to June

21. Admission period                                 April & May